Skip to Main Content

Your Basket is empty
Why not explore our products and see what you fancy!

Total: £0

Checkout

Privacy Policy

McEvoy & Rowley is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is McEvoy & Rowley Services Ltd 2 A C Court, High Street, Thames Ditton, Surrey, KT7 0SR. Registered Number 01678294.

We may collect and process the following data about you: information that you provide by filling in forms on Our Site www.mcevoyandrowley.com (Our Site), details of transactions you carry out through Our Site and of the fulfillment of your orders if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondance.

We may collect information about your computer, including , where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration.

Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen a password which enables you to access certain parts of Our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to Our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try and prevent unauthorised access.

We use information held about you in the following ways; to carry out and to enable our third party agent and our suppliers to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us (such as the purchase of a product), to process and to enable our third party agents and suppliers to process payments made by credit/debit card, including validation of your personal data against third party databases (for example credit reference agency to guard against fraud). Your data will not be used for credit checks and your credit rating will not be affected to ensure that content from Our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

We may also use your data to provide you with information about goods and services which may by of interest to you.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details for marketing purposes, please contact us.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent the use of your data for marketing purposes by calling us or emailing hello@mcevoyandrowley.com. Our site may, from time to time contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with the details we hold about you.

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to hello@mcevoyandrowley.com.